FUSD Link to Homepage
About FUSDCalendar of EventsBoard of EducationDistrict OfficeEmployment OpportunitiesBlank
About FUSD
Parent Information
Student Information
Staff Portal
Early Education Programs
Elementary Schools
Middle Schools
High Schools
Alternative Schools
Adult School Programs
After-School Programs

History of FUSD Board of Education - 1956 to Present

FUSD's Board of Education having a bit of fun in a picture from Fohi's 1963 Yearbook:

1963 Board of Education


Board Members (listed alphabetically):

Laura Abernathy-Mancha James A. Altman Beverly Appelbaum Jesse Armendarez
Laura Abernathy-Mancha James A. Altman Beverly Appelbaum Jesse Armendarez
       
Kathy Binks Frank Bitonti Ayanna Blackmon-Balogun, Ed.D. Emmett Chambers
Kathy Binks Frank Bitonti Ayanna
Blackmon-Balogun, Ed.D.
Emmett Chambers
       
BarBara L. Chavez Larry J. Clark Lorena Corona Timon E. Covert
BarBara L. Chavez Larry J. Clark Lorena Corona Timon E. Covert
       
Harold F. Crawford Rue Dene Doolin Robert Dopf Howard C. Edmiston
Harold F. Crawford Rue Dene Doolin Robert Dopf Howard C. Edmiston
       
Leticia Garcia Peter Garcia Sophia Green Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
Leticia Garcia Peter Garcia Sophia Green Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
       
Ben F. Hearne Dr. Morton Heydenreich Gary D. Honaker Harry Iverson
Ben F. Hearne Dr. Morton Heydenreich Gary D. Honaker Harry Iverson
       
Elizabeth Knott Antonette LaBaw Rick McClure Frank B. McVicker
Elizabeth Knott Antonette LaBaw Rick McClure Frank B. McVicker
       
Henry C. Mizysak Frieda Murray Dr. Gerald L. Mraz Jason O'Brien
Henry C. Mizysak Frieda Murray Dr. Gerald L. Mraz Jason O'Brien
       
Shannon O'Brien Robert Olsen Dr. Arlene Piazza John D. Piazza
Shannon O'Brien Robert Olsen Dr. Arlene Piazza John D. Piazza
       
Thomas Rabone Julie A. Ramos D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. Mary Sandoval
Thomas Rabone Julie A. Ramos D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. Mary Sandoval
       
E.L. Schreckengast Matt Slowick Dicksie Spolar Loas Stevens
E.L. Schreckengast Matt Slowick Dicksie Spolar Loas Stevens
       
William Tunney Walter Wachtel R.C. Wolf Gordon Young
William Tunney Walter Wachtel R.C. Wolf Gordon Young

Student Board Members (listed by term):

Isaac Rubalcava Giovani Hernandez-Parra
Isaac Rubalcava
Kaiser High School
2015-16 School Year
Giovani Hernandez-Parra
Summit High School
2016-17 School Year
   
Vanessa Torres
Fontana High School
2017-18 School Year

Chronology of the Board

1956-1957

R.C. Wolf - President
Harold F. Crawford, Vice President
Frieda Murray, Clerk
Gerald L. Mraz
Robert Olsen

1957-1958

R.C. Wolf, President
Harold F. Crawford, Vice President
Frieda Murray, Clerk
Gerald L. Mraz
Robert Olsen

1958-1959

Harold F. Crawford, President
Robert Olsen, Vice President
Frieda Murray, Clerk
Gerald L. Mraz
R.C. Wolf - resigned 12/22/58
Robert Dopf - appointed 1/12/59

1959-1960

Harold F. Crawford, President - deceased 10/24/59
Robert Olsen, President - appointed - was Vice President
Frieda Murray, Clerk
Gerald L. Mraz
Walter Wachtel - appointed 11/24/59

1960-1961

Robert Olsen, President
Gerald L. Mraz, Vice President
Frieda Murray, Clerk
Robert Dopf
Walter Wachtel

1961-1962

Gerald L. Mraz, President
Walter Wachtel, Vice President
Dr. Morton Heydenreich, Clerk
Robert Olsen
John D. Piazza

1962-1963

Gerald L. Mraz, President
Walter Wachtel, Vice President
John D. Piazza, Clerk
Frank Bitonti - appointed 1/14/63
Frieda Murray - appointed 6/4/62
Robert Olsen - resigned 1/7/63

1963-1964

Walter Wachtel, President - resigned 11/19/63
John D. Piazza, President - 11/26/63, was Vice President
Rue Dene Doolin, Clerk
Beverly Appelbaum - appointed 8/19/63
Ben F. Hearne
Frieda Murray - resigned 7/1/63
R.C. Wolf - appointed 1/6/64

1964-1965

Ben F. Hearne, President
R.C. Wolf, Vice President - resigned 3/15/65)
Rue Dene Doolin, Clerk
Beverly Appelbaum
Harry Iverson - appointed
John D. Piazza

1965-1966

John D. Piazza, President
Harry Iverson, Clerk
Rue Dene Doolin
Ben F. Hearne
Loas Stevens

1966-1967

Loas Stevens, President
Harry Iverson, Clerk
Emmett Chambers
John D. Piazza
Gordon Young

1967-1968

John D. Piazza, President
Harry Iverson, Clerk - recalled 3/19/68
Emmett Chambers
Loas Stevens
E.L. Schreckengast - elected 3/19/07
Gordon Young

1968-1969

John D. Piazza, President
Loas Stevens, Clerk
Emmett Chambers
Howard C. Edmiston - appointed
E.L. Schreckengast
Gordon Young - resigned 8/21/77

1969-1970

Emmett Chambers, President
E.L. Schreckengast, Clerk
Howard C. Edmiston
Frank B. McVicker
Loas Stevens

1970-1971

Loas Stevens, President
E.L. Schreckengast, Clerk
Emmett Chambers
Howard C. Edmiston
Frank B. McVicker

1971-1972

E.L. Schreckengast, President
Howard C. Edmiston, Clerk
Frank B. McVicker
Henry C. Mizysak
Loas Stevens

1972-1973

Howard C. Edmiston, President
Henry C. Mizysak, Clerk
Frank B. McVicker
E.L. Schreckengast
Loas Stevens

1973-1974

Howard C. Edmiston, President
E.L. Schreckengast, Clerk
Gary D. Honaker
Frank B. McVicker
Henry C. Mizysak - resigned 8/1/73
Antonette LaBaw - elected 11/27/73

1974-1975

Frank B. McVicker, President
E.L. Schreckengast, Clerk
Howard C. Edmiston
Gary D. Honaker
Antonette LaBaw

1975-1976

Frank B. McVicker, President
E.L. Schreckengast, Clerk
Gary D. Honaker
Antonette LaBaw
William Tunney

1976-1977

E.L. Schreckengast, President
Gary D. Honaker, Clerk
Antoneete LaBaw
Frank B. McVicker
William Tunney

1977-1978

Antonette LaBaw, President
William Tunney, Clerk
James W. Altman - appointed 2/28/78
Timon E. Covert - 4/77
Frank B. McVicker - resigned 2/7/78
Dicksie Spolar - 4/77

1978-1979

William Tunney, President
Timon E. Covert, Clerk
James W. Altman
Antonette LaBaw
Dicksie Spolar

1979-1980

Timon E. Covert, President
Dicksie Spolar, Clerk
James W. Altman
Thomas Rabone - elected 11/6/79
William Tunney

1980-1981

Timon E. Covert, President
Dicksie Spolar, Clerk - 1980, President - 1981
James W. Altman
Thomas Rabone
William Tunney

1981-1982

James W. Altman, President
Thomas Rabone, Clerk
Timon E. Covert
Dicksie Spolar
William Tunney

1982-1983

Thomas Rabone, President
Timon E. Covert, Clerk
James W. Altman
Dicksie Spolar
William Tunney

1983-1984

Timon E. Covert, President
William Tunney, Clerk
James W. Altman
Thomas Rabone
Dicksie Spolar

1984-1985

William Tunney, President
James W. Altman, Clerk
Timon E. Covert
Thomas Rabone
Dicksie Spolar

1985-1986

Dicksie Spolar, President
John D. Piazza, Clerk - elected 11/85
Thomas Rabone
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. - elected 11/85
William Tunney

1986-1987

John D. Piazza, President
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.,
Thomas Rabone
Dicksie Spolar
William Tunney

1987-1988

William Tunney, President
Kathy Binks - Clerk
John D. Piazza
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
Dicksie Spolar

1988-1989

D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., President
William Tunney, Clerk
Kathy Binks - elected 11/87
John D. Piazza
Dicksie Spolar

1989-1990

Kathy Binks, President
Dicksie Spolar, Clerk
John D. Piazza
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
William Tunney

1990-1991

Dicksie Spolar, President
John D. Piazza, Clerk
Kathy Binks
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
William Tunney

1992

John D. Piazza, President
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., Clerk
Kathy Binks
Elizabeth Knott - elected 11/91
Dicksie Spolar

1993

D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., President
Kathy Binks, Clerk
Elizabeth Knott
John D. Piazza
Dicksie Spolar

1994

Elizabeth Knott, President
Kathy Binks, Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha - elected 11/93
John D. Piazza
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

1995

Kathy Binks, President
John D. Piazza, Clerk
Elizabeth Knott
Laura Abernathy Mancha
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

1996

John D. Piazza, President
Laura Abernathy Mancha, Clerk
Kathy Binks
Elizabeth Knott
D. Wayne Ruble

1997

Laura Abernathy Mancha, President
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., Clerk
Kathy Binks
Elizabeth Knott
John D. Piazza

1998

D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., President
Elizabeth Knott, Clerk
Kathy Binks
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn - elected 11/97
Laura Abernathy Mancha

1999

Elizabeth Knott, President
Kathy Binks, Clerk
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
Laura Abernathy Mancha
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

2000

Kathy Binks, President
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha
Rick McClure - elected 11/99
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

2001

Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
Laura Abernathy Mancha, Clerk
Kathy Binks
Rick McClure
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

2002

Laura Abernathy Mancha, President
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., Clerk
Kathy Binks
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
Rick McClure

2003

D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., President
Rick McClure, Clerk
Kathy Binks
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
Laura Abernathy Mancha

2004

D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., President
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, Clerk
Arlene Piazza, D.Min., Alternate Clerk - elected 11/03
Kathy Binks
Laura Abernathy Mancha

2005

Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
Arlene Piazza, D.Min., Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha, Alternate Clerk
Kathy Binks
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

2006

Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
Arlene Piazza, D.Min., Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha, Alternate Clerk
Kathy Binks
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

2007

Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
Kathy Binks, Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha, Alternate Clerk
Arlene Piazza, D.Min.
Julie Ramos - elected 11/06

2008

Laura Abernathy Mancha, President
Kathy Binks, Clerk
Julie Ramos, Alternate Clerk
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
Arlene Piazza, D.Min. - deceased 2/08
Larry J. Clark - appointed 4/08

2009

Laura Abernathy Mancha, President
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, Clerk
Julie Ramos, Alternate Clerk
Kathy Binks
BarBara L. Chavez - elected 11/08

2010

Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
Julie Ramos, Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha, Alternate Clerk
Kathy Binks
BarBara L. Chavez

2011

BarBara Chavez, President
Leticia Garcia, Vice President - elected 11/10
Kathy Binks
Sophia Green - elected 11/10
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn

2012

BarBara Chavez, President
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, Vice President
Kathy Binks
Leticia Garcia
Sophia Green

2013

Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
BarBara Chavez, Vice President
Ayanna Blackmon-Balogun, Ed.D. - elected 7/13
Lorena Corona - elected 11/12
Leticia Garcia - recalled 7/13
Sophia Green - recalled 7/13
Shannon O'Brien - elected 7/13

2014

Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
BarBara Chavez, Vice President
Ayanna Blackmon-Balogun, Ed.D.
Lorena Corona
Shannon O'Brien

2015

BarBara Chavez, President
Lorena Corona, Vice President
Jesse Armendarez - elected 11/14
Mary Sandoval - elected 11/14
Matt Slowik - elected 11/14
Isaac Rubalcava, Student Board Member - term 2015-16

2016

Lorena Corona, President
Mary Sandoval, Vice President
Jesse Armendarez
BarBara Chavez
Matt Slowik
Isaac Rubalcava, Student Board Member - term 2015-16
Giovani Hernandez-Parra, Student Board Member - term 2016-17

2017

Mary Sandoval, President
Peter Garcia, Vice President - elected 11/16
Jesse Armendarez - resigned 1/17
Jason O'Brien - elected 11/16
Matt Slowik Giovani Hernandez-Parra, Student Board Member - term 2016-17 Vanessa Torres,, Student Board Member - term 2017-18

Happy FUSD Student
SearchSite MapA-Z IndexDistrict DirectoryContact InformationWebsite Accessibility