Home
About FUSDCalendar of EventsBoard of EducationDistrict OfficeEmployment Opportunities
About FUSD
Parent Information
Student Information
Staff Portal
Preschool Programs
Elementary Schools
Middle Schools
High Schools
Alternative Schools
Adult Schools
After-School Programs

History of FUSD Board of Education - 1956 to Present

FUSD's Board of Education having a bit of fun in a picture from Fohi's 1963 Yearbook:


Board Members (listed alphabetically):

Laura Abernathy-Mancha James A. Altman Beverly Appelbaum Jesse Armendarez
       
Ayanna Blackmon-Balogun, Ed.D.
Kathy Binks Frank Bitonti Ayanna Blackmon-Balogun, Ed.D. Emmett Chambers
       
chavez
BarBara L. Chavez Larry J. Clark Lorena Corona Timon E. Covert
       
Harold F. Crawford Rue Dene Doolin Robert Dopf Howard C. Edmiston
       
Leticia Garcia Sophia Green Henry (Gus) Hawthorn Ben F. Hearne
       
Dr. Morton Heydenreich Gary D. Honaker Harry Iverson Elizabeth Knott
       
Antonette LaBaw Rick McClure Frank B. McVicker Henry C. Mizysak
       
Shannon O'Brien
Frieda Murray Dr. Gerald L. Mraz Shannon O'Brien Robert Olsen
       
Dr. Arlene Piazza John D. Piazza Thomas Rabone Julie A. Ramos
       
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. Mary Sandoval E.L. Schreckengast Matt Slowik
       
Dicksie Spolar Loas Stevens William Tunney Walter Wachtel
       
   
R.C. Wolf Gordon Young    

Chronology of the Board

1956-1957 1957-1958 1958-1959
R.C. Wolf - President
Harold F. Crawford - Vice President
Frieda Murray - Clerk
Gerald L. Mraz
Robert Olsen
R.C. Wolf - President
Harold F. Crawford - Vice President
Frieda Murray - Clerk
Gerald L. Mraz
Robert Olsen
Harold F. Crawford - President
Robert Olsen - Vice President
Frieda Murray - Clerk
Gerald L. Mraz
R.C. Wolf (resigned 12/22/58)
Robert Dopf (appointed 1/12/59)
     
1959-1960 1960-1961 1961-1962
Harold F. Crawford - President
  (deceased 10/24/59)
Robert Olsen - President
  (appointed - was Vice President)
Frieda Murray - Clerk
Gerald L. Mraz
Walter Wachtel
  (appointed 11/24/59)
Robert Olsen - President
Gerald L. Mraz - Vice President
Frieda Murray - Clerk
Robert Dopf
Walter Wachtel
Gerald L. Mraz - President
Walter Wachtel - Vice President
Dr. Morton Heydenreich - Clerk
Robert Olsen
John D. Piazza
     
1962-1963 1963-1964 1964-1965
Gerald L. Mraz - President
Walter Wachtel - Vice President
John D. Piazza - Clerk
Frank Bitonti (appointed 1/14/63)
Frieda Murray (appointed 6/4/62)
Robert Olsen (resigned 1/7/63)
Walter Wachtel - President
   (resigned 11/19/63)
John D. Piazza - President
   (11/26/63 - was Vice President)
Rue Dene Doolin - Clerk
Beverly Appelbaum
   (appointed 8/19/63)
Ben F. Hearne
Frieda Murray (resigned 7/1/63)
R.C. Wolf (appointed 1/6/64)
Ben F. Hearne - President
R.C. Wolf - Vice President
  (resigned 3/15/65)
Rue Dene Doolin - Clerk
Beverly Appelbaum
Harry Iverson (appointed)
John D. Piazza
     
1965-1966 1966-1967 1967-1968
John D. Piazza - President
Harry Iverson - Clerk
Rue Dene Doolin
Ben F. Hearne
Loas Stevens
Loas Stevens - President
Harry Iverson - Clerk
Emmett Chambers
John D. Piazza
Gordon Young
John D. Piazza - President
Harry Iverson - Clerk
   (recalled 3/19/68)
Emmett Chambers
Loas Stevens
E.L. Schreckengast
   (elected 3/19/07)
Gordon Young
     
1968-1969 1969-1970 1970-1971
John D. Piazza - President
Loas Stevens - Clerk
Emmett Chambers
Howard C. Edmiston (appointed)
E.L. Schreckengast
Gordon Young (resigned 8/21/77)
Emmett Chambers - President
E.L. Schreckengast - Clerk
Howard C. Edmiston
Frank B. McVicker
Loas Stevens
Loas Stevens - President
E.L. Schreckengast - Clerk
Emmett Chambers
Howard C. Edmiston
Frank B. McVicker
     
1971-1972 1972-1973 1973-1974
E.L. Schreckengast - President
Howard C. Edmiston - Clerk
Frank B. McVicker
Henry C. Mizysak
Loas Stevens
Howard C. Edmiston - President
Henry C. Mizysak - Clerk
Frank B. McVicker
E.L. Schreckengast
Loas Stevens
Howard C. Edmiston - President
E.L. Schreckengast - Clerk
Gary D. Honaker
Frank B. McVicker
Henry C. Mizysak (resigned 8/1/73)
Antonette LaBaw (elected 11/27/73)
     
1974-1975 1975-1976 1976-1977
Frank B. McVicker - President
E.L. Schreckengast - Clerk
Howard C. Edmiston
Gary D. Honaker
Antonette LaBaw
Frank B. McVicker - President
E.L. Schreckengast - Clerk
Gary D. Honaker
Antonette LaBaw
William Tunney
E.L. Schreckengast - President
Gary D. Honaker - Clerk
Antoneete LaBaw
Frank B. McVicker
William Tunney
     
1977-1978 1978-1979 1979-1980
Antonette LaBaw - President
William Tunney - Clerk
James W. Altman
   (appointed 2/28/78)
Timon E. Covert (4/77)
Frank B. McVicker
   (resigned 2/7/78)
Dicksie Spolar (4/77)
William Tunney - President
Timon E. Covert - Clerk
James W. Altman
Antonette LaBaw
Dicksie Spolar
Timon E. Covert - President
Dicksie Spolar - Clerk
James W. Altman
Thomas Rabone (elected 11/6/79)
William Tunney
     
1980-1981 1981-1982 1972-1983
Timon E. Covert - President
Dicksie Spolar - Clerk (1980),
   President (1981)
James W. Altman
Thomas Rabone
William Tunney
James W. Altman - President
Thomas Rabone - Clerk
Timon E. Covert
Dicksie Spolar
William Tunney
Thomas Rabone - President
Timon E. Covert - Clerk
James W. Altman
Dicksie Spolar
William Tunney
     
1983-1984 1984-1985 1985-1986
Timon E. Covert - President
William Tunney - Clerk
James W. Altman
Thomas Rabone
Dicksie Spolar
William Tunney - President
James W. Altman - Clerk
Timon E. Covert
Thomas Rabone
Dicksie Spolar
Dicksie Spolar - President
John D. Piazza - Clerk
   (elected 11/85)
Thomas Rabone
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
   (elected 11/85)
William Tunney
     
1986-1987 1987-1988 1988-1989
John D. Piazza - President
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. - Clerk
Thomas Rabone
Dicksie Spolar
William Tunney
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. -
   President
William Tunney - Clerk
Kathy Binks (elected 11/87)
John D. Piazza
Dicksie Spolar
William Tunney - President
Kathy Binks - Clerk
John D. Piazza
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
Dicksie Spolar
     
1989-1990 1990-1991 1992
Kathy Binks - President
Dicksie Spolar - Clerk
John D. Piazza
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
William Tunney
Dicksie Spolar - President
John D. Piazza - Clerk
Kathy Binks
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
William Tunney
John D. Piazza, President
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. - Clerk
Kathy Binks
Elizabeth Knott (elected 11/91)
Dicksie Spolar
     
1993 1994 1995
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. -
   President
Kathy Binks - Clerk
Elizabeth Knott
John D. Piazza
Dicksie Spolar
Elizabeth Knott - President
Kathy Binks - Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha
   (elected 11/93)
John D. Piazza
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
Kathy Binks - President
John D. Piazza - Clerk
Elizabeth Knott
Laura Abernathy Mancha
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
     
1996 1997 1998
John D. Piazza - President
Laura Abernathy Mancha - Clerk
Kathy Binks
Elizabeth Knott
D. Wayne Ruble
Laura Abernathy Mancha -
   President
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. - Clerk
Kathy Binks
Elizabeth Knott
John D. Piazza
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. -
   President
Elizabeth Knott - Clerk
Kathy Binks
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
   (elected 11/97)
Laura Abernathy Mancha
     
1999 2000 2001
Elizabeth Knott - President
Kathy Binks - Clerk
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
Laura Abernathy Mancha
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
Kathy Binks - President
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn - Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha
Rick McClure (elected 11/99)
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn -
   President
Laura Abernathy Mancha - Clerk
Kathy Binks
Rick McClure
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
     
2002 2003 2004
Laura Abernathy Mancha -
   President
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. - Clerk
Kathy Binks
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
Rick McClure
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. -
   President
Rick McClure - Clerk
Kathy Binks
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
Laura Abernathy Mancha
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. -
   President
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn - Clerk
Arlene Piazza, D.Min. -
   Alternate Clerk (elected 11/03)
Kathy Binks
Laura Abernathy Mancha
     
2005 2006 2007
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn -
   President
Arlene Piazza, D.Min. - Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha -
   Alternate Clerk
Kathy Binks
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn -
   President
Arlene Piazza, D.Min. - Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha -
   Alternate Clerk
Kathy Binks
D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn -
   President
Kathy Binks - Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha -
   Alternate Clerk
Arlene Piazza, D.Min.
Julie Ramos (elected 11/06)
     
2008 2009 2010
Laura Abernathy Mancha -
   President
Kathy Binks - Clerk
Julie Ramos - Alternate Clerk
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
Arlene Piazza, D.Min
   (deceased 2/08)
Larry J. Clark (appointed 4/08)
Laura Abernathy Mancha -
   President
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn - Clerk
Julie Ramos - Alternate Clerk
Kathy Binks
BarBara L. Chavez (elected 11/08)
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn -
   President
Julie Ramos - Clerk
Laura Abernathy Mancha -
   Alternate Clerk
Kathy Binks
BarBara L. Chavez
     
2011 2012 2013
BarBara Chavez - President
Leticia Garcia - Vice President
   (elected 11/10)
Kathy Binks
Sophia Green (elected 11/10)
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
BarBara Chavez - President
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn - Vice
   President
Kathy Binks
Leticia Garcia
Sophia Green
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn -
   President
BarBara Chavez - Vice
   President
Ayanna Blackmon-Balogun,
   Ed.D. (elected 7/13)
Lorena Corona (elected 11/12)
Leticia Garcia (recalled 7/13)
Sophia Green (recalled 7/13)
Shannon O'Brien (elected 7/13)
     
2014 2015  
Henry (Gus) Hawthorn -
   President
BarBara Chavez - Vice
   President
Ayanna Blackmon-Balogun,
   Ed.D.
Lorena Corona
Shannon O'Brien
BarBara Chavez -
   President
Lorena Corona - Vice
   President
Jesse Armendarez (elected 11/14)
Mary Sandoval (elected 11/14)
Matt Slowik (elected 11/14)
 
SearchSite MapA-Z IndexDistrict DirectoryContact Information