• History of FUSD Board of Education - 1956 to Present

    FUSD's Board of Education having a bit of fun in a picture from Fohi's 1963 Yearbook:

    Image of Board of Education


    Board Members (listed alphabetically):

    laura  James A. Altman Photo Beverly Appelbaum Photo Jesse Armendarez
    Laura Abernathy-Mancha James A. Altman Beverly Appelbaum Jesse Armendarez
           
    Kathy Binks Photo Frank Bitonti Ayanna Blackmon-Balogun, Ed.D. Photo Emmett Chambers Photo
    Kathy Binks Frank Bitonti Ayanna
    Blackmon-Balogun, Ed.D.
    Emmett Chambers
           
    BarBara L. Chavez Photo Larry J. Clark Photo Lorena Corona Photo Timon E. Covert Photo
    BarBara L. Chavez Larry J. Clark Lorena Corona Timon E. Covert
           
    Harold F. Crawford Photo Rue Dene Doolin Photo Robert Dopf Photo Howard C. Edmiston Photo
    Harold F. Crawford Rue Dene Doolin Robert Dopf Howard C. Edmiston
           
    Leticia Garcia Photo Peter Garcia Photo Sophia Green Photo Henry (Gus) Hawthorn Photo
    Leticia Garcia Peter Garcia Sophia Green Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
           
    Ben F. Hearne Photo Dr. Morton Heydenreich Photo Gary D. Honaker Photo Harry Iverson Photo
    Ben F. Hearne Dr. Morton Heydenreich Gary D. Honaker Harry Iverson
           
    Elizabeth Knott Photo Antonette LaBaw Photo Rick McClure Photo Frank B. McVicker Photo
    Elizabeth Knott Antonette LaBaw Rick McClure Frank B. McVicker
           
    Henry C. Mizysak Photo Frieda Murray Photo Dr. Gerald L. Mraz Photo Jason O'Brien Photo
    Henry C. Mizysak Frieda Murray Dr. Gerald L. Mraz Jason O'Brien
           
    Shannon O'Brien Photo Robert Olsen Photo Dr. Arlene Piazza Photo John D. Piazza Photo
    Shannon O'Brien Robert Olsen Dr. Arlene Piazza John D. Piazza
           
    Thomas Rabone Photo Julie A. Ramos Photo D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. Photo Mary Sandoval Photo
    Thomas Rabone Julie A. Ramos D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. Mary Sandoval
           
    E.L. Schreckengast Photo Mars Serna Photo Matt Slowick Photo Dicksie Spolar Photo
    E.L. Schreckengast Marcelino Serna Matt Slowick Dicksie Spolar
           
    Loas Stevens William Tunney Photo Walter Wachtel Photo R.C. Wolf Photo  
    Loas Stevens William Tunney Walter Wachtel R.C. Wolf
           
    Gordon Young Photo      
    Gordon Young      

    Student Board Members (listed by term):

    Isaac Rubalcava Photo Giovani Hernandez-Parra Photo Vanessa Torres Photo Jashandeep Lobana Photo
    Isaac Rubalcava
    Kaiser High School
    2015-16 School Year
    Giovani Hernandez-Parra
    Summit High School
    2016-17 School Year
    Vanessa Torres
    Fontana High School
    2017-18 School Year
    Jashandeep Lobana
    Kaiser High School
    2018-19 School Year
     

    Chronology of the Board

    1956-1957

    R.C. Wolf - President
    Harold F. Crawford, Vice President
    Frieda Murray, Clerk
    Gerald L. Mraz
    Robert Olsen

    1957-1958

    R.C. Wolf, President
    Harold F. Crawford, Vice President
    Frieda Murray, Clerk
    Gerald L. Mraz
    Robert Olsen

    1958-1959

    Harold F. Crawford, President
    Robert Olsen, Vice President
    Frieda Murray, Clerk
    Gerald L. Mraz
    R.C. Wolf - resigned 12/22/58
    Robert Dopf - appointed 1/12/59

    1959-1960

    Harold F. Crawford, President - deceased 10/24/59
    Robert Olsen, President - appointed - was Vice President
    Frieda Murray, Clerk
    Gerald L. Mraz
    Walter Wachtel - appointed 11/24/59

    1960-1961

    Robert Olsen, President
    Gerald L. Mraz, Vice President
    Frieda Murray, Clerk
    Robert Dopf
    Walter Wachtel

    1961-1962

    Gerald L. Mraz, President
    Walter Wachtel, Vice President
    Dr. Morton Heydenreich, Clerk
    Robert Olsen
    John D. Piazza

    1962-1963

    Gerald L. Mraz, President
    Walter Wachtel, Vice President
    John D. Piazza, Clerk
    Frank Bitonti - appointed 1/14/63
    Frieda Murray - appointed 6/4/62
    Robert Olsen - resigned 1/7/63

    1963-1964

    Walter Wachtel, President - resigned 11/19/63
    John D. Piazza, President - 11/26/63, was Vice President
    Rue Dene Doolin, Clerk
    Beverly Appelbaum - appointed 8/19/63
    Ben F. Hearne
    Frieda Murray - resigned 7/1/63
    R.C. Wolf - appointed 1/6/64

    1964-1965

    Ben F. Hearne, President
    R.C. Wolf, Vice President - resigned 3/15/65)
    Rue Dene Doolin, Clerk
    Beverly Appelbaum
    Harry Iverson - appointed
    John D. Piazza

    1965-1966

    John D. Piazza, President
    Harry Iverson, Clerk
    Rue Dene Doolin
    Ben F. Hearne
    Loas Stevens

    1966-1967

    Loas Stevens, President
    Harry Iverson, Clerk
    Emmett Chambers
    John D. Piazza
    Gordon Young

    1967-1968

    John D. Piazza, President
    Harry Iverson, Clerk - recalled 3/19/68
    Emmett Chambers
    Loas Stevens
    E.L. Schreckengast - elected 3/19/07
    Gordon Young

    1968-1969

    John D. Piazza, President
    Loas Stevens, Clerk
    Emmett Chambers
    Howard C. Edmiston - appointed
    E.L. Schreckengast
    Gordon Young - resigned 8/21/77

    1969-1970

    Emmett Chambers, President
    E.L. Schreckengast, Clerk
    Howard C. Edmiston
    Frank B. McVicker
    Loas Stevens

    1970-1971

    Loas Stevens, President
    E.L. Schreckengast, Clerk
    Emmett Chambers
    Howard C. Edmiston
    Frank B. McVicker

    1971-1972

    E.L. Schreckengast, President
    Howard C. Edmiston, Clerk
    Frank B. McVicker
    Henry C. Mizysak
    Loas Stevens

    1972-1973

    Howard C. Edmiston, President
    Henry C. Mizysak, Clerk
    Frank B. McVicker
    E.L. Schreckengast
    Loas Stevens

    1973-1974

    Howard C. Edmiston, President
    E.L. Schreckengast, Clerk
    Gary D. Honaker
    Frank B. McVicker
    Henry C. Mizysak - resigned 8/1/73
    Antonette LaBaw - elected 11/27/73

    1974-1975

    Frank B. McVicker, President
    E.L. Schreckengast, Clerk
    Howard C. Edmiston
    Gary D. Honaker
    Antonette LaBaw

    1975-1976

    Frank B. McVicker, President
    E.L. Schreckengast, Clerk
    Gary D. Honaker
    Antonette LaBaw
    William Tunney

    1976-1977

    E.L. Schreckengast, President
    Gary D. Honaker, Clerk
    Antoneete LaBaw
    Frank B. McVicker
    William Tunney

    1977-1978

    Antonette LaBaw, President
    William Tunney, Clerk
    James W. Altman - appointed 2/28/78
    Timon E. Covert - 4/77
    Frank B. McVicker - resigned 2/7/78
    Dicksie Spolar - 4/77

    1978-1979

    William Tunney, President
    Timon E. Covert, Clerk
    James W. Altman
    Antonette LaBaw
    Dicksie Spolar

    1979-1980

    Timon E. Covert, President
    Dicksie Spolar, Clerk
    James W. Altman
    Thomas Rabone - elected 11/6/79
    William Tunney

    1980-1981

    Timon E. Covert, President
    Dicksie Spolar, Clerk - 1980, President - 1981
    James W. Altman
    Thomas Rabone
    William Tunney

    1981-1982

    James W. Altman, President
    Thomas Rabone, Clerk
    Timon E. Covert
    Dicksie Spolar 
    William Tunney

    1982-1983

    Thomas Rabone, President
    Timon E. Covert, Clerk
    James W. Altman
    Dicksie Spolar 
    William Tunney

    1983-1984

    Timon E. Covert, President
    William Tunney, Clerk
    James W. Altman
    Thomas Rabone
    Dicksie Spolar

    1984-1985

    William Tunney, President
    James W. Altman, Clerk
    Timon E. Covert
    Thomas Rabone
    Dicksie Spolar

    1985-1986

    Dicksie Spolar, President
    John D. Piazza, Clerk - elected 11/85
    Thomas Rabone
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D. - elected 11/85
    William Tunney

    1986-1987

    John D. Piazza, President
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., 
    Thomas Rabone
    Dicksie Spolar
    William Tunney

    1987-1988

    William Tunney, President
    Kathy Binks - Clerk
    John D. Piazza
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
    Dicksie Spolar

    1988-1989

    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., President
    William Tunney, Clerk
    Kathy Binks - elected 11/87
    John D. Piazza
    Dicksie Spolar

    1989-1990

    Kathy Binks, President
    Dicksie Spolar, Clerk
    John D. Piazza
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
    William Tunney

    1990-1991

    Dicksie Spolar, President
    John D. Piazza, Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.
    William Tunney

    1992

    John D. Piazza, President
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    Elizabeth Knott - elected 11/91
    Dicksie Spolar

    1993

    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., President
    Kathy Binks, Clerk
    Elizabeth Knott
    John D. Piazza
    Dicksie Spolar

    1994

    Elizabeth Knott, President
    Kathy Binks, Clerk
    Laura Abernathy Mancha - elected 11/93
    John D. Piazza
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

    1995

    Kathy Binks, President
    John D. Piazza, Clerk
    Elizabeth Knott
    Laura Abernathy Mancha
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

    1996

    John D. Piazza, President
    Laura Abernathy Mancha, Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    Elizabeth Knott
    D. Wayne Ruble

    1997

    Laura Abernathy Mancha, President
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    Elizabeth Knott
    John D. Piazza

    1998

    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., President
    Elizabeth Knott, Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn - elected 11/97
    Laura Abernathy Mancha

    1999

    Elizabeth Knott, President
    Kathy Binks, Clerk
    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
    Laura Abernathy Mancha
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

    2000

    Kathy Binks, President
    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, Clerk
    Laura Abernathy Mancha
    Rick McClure - elected 11/99
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

    2001

    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
    Laura Abernathy Mancha, Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    Rick McClure
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

    2002

    Laura Abernathy Mancha, President
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
    Rick McClure

    2003

    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., President
    Rick McClure, Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
    Laura Abernathy Mancha

    2004

    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D., President
    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, Clerk
    Arlene Piazza, D.Min., Alternate Clerk - elected 11/03
    Kathy Binks
    Laura Abernathy Mancha

    2005

    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
    Arlene Piazza, D.Min., Clerk
    Laura Abernathy Mancha, Alternate Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

    2006

    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
    Arlene Piazza, D.Min., Clerk
    Laura Abernathy Mancha, Alternate Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    D. Wayne Ruble, Ed.D.

    2007

    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
    Kathy Binks, Clerk
    Laura Abernathy Mancha, Alternate Clerk
    Arlene Piazza, D.Min.
    Julie Ramos - elected 11/06

    2008

    Laura Abernathy Mancha, President
    Kathy Binks, Clerk
    Julie Ramos, Alternate Clerk
    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn
    Arlene Piazza, D.Min. - deceased 2/08
    Larry J. Clark - appointed 4/08

    2009

    Laura Abernathy Mancha, President
    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, Clerk
    Julie Ramos, Alternate Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    BarBara L. Chavez - elected 11/08

    2010

    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
    Julie Ramos, Clerk
    Laura Abernathy Mancha, Alternate Clerk
    Kathy Binks
    BarBara L. Chavez

    2011

    BarBara Chavez, President
    Leticia Garcia, Vice President - elected 11/10
    Kathy Binks
    Sophia Green - elected 11/10
    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn

    2012

    BarBara Chavez, President
    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, Vice President
    Kathy Binks
    Leticia Garcia
    Sophia Green

    2013

    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
    BarBara Chavez, Vice President
    Ayanna Blackmon-Balogun, Ed.D. - elected 7/13
    Lorena Corona - elected 11/12
    Leticia Garcia - recalled 7/13
    Sophia Green - recalled 7/13
    Shannon O'Brien - elected 7/13

    2014

    Henry (Gus) Hawthorn, President
    BarBara Chavez, Vice President
    Ayanna Blackmon-Balogun, Ed.D.
    Lorena Corona
    Shannon O'Brien

    2015

    BarBara Chavez, President
    Lorena Corona, Vice President
    Jesse Armendarez - elected 11/14
    Mary Sandoval - elected 11/14
    Matt Slowik - elected 11/14
    Isaac Rubalcava, Student Board Member - term 2015-16

    2016

    Lorena Corona, President
    Mary Sandoval, Vice President
    Jesse Armendarez
    BarBara Chavez
    Matt Slowik
    Isaac Rubalcava, Student Board Member - term 2015-16
    Giovani Hernandez-Parra, Student Board Member - term 2016-17

    2017

    Mary Sandoval, President
    Peter Garcia, Vice President - elected 11/16
    Jesse Armendarez - resigned 1/17
    Jason O'Brien - elected 11/16
    Matt Slowik Giovani Hernandez-Parra, Student Board Member - term 2016-17 Vanessa Torres,, Student Board Member - term 2017-18