Information about the Coronavirus

  • Dear Fontana Unified Community,
     
    On Jan. 21, the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) announced the first case of the new coronavirus found in the United States and, since then, three cases have been confirmed in California.

    Though the CDC has labeled the virus low risk, Fontana Unified has contacted the San Bernardino County Department of Public Health for any additional information available. The agency recommends watching for symptoms, which include fever, cough and difficulty breathing.
     
    The San Bernardino County of Public Health is working alongside the CDC, ensuring travelers who recently visited Wuhan, China and who are experiencing a fever or respiratory illness symptoms are tested for the virus and receive care. The CDC advises those traveling to China avoid contact with sick people, to avoid animals and animal markets and to wash hands with soap and water for at least 20 seconds.
     
    If you have recently visited Wuhan City, it is recommended you contact a healthcare provider and receive care if you become ill within 14 days of your return. While there is no cure for the virus, healthcare providers can treat the symptoms and minimize transmission.
     
    While school attendance is important for student success, our priority is health and safety. As always, we advise parents to not send their children to school if they are sick. This ensures your child is able to get the proper care and rest they need and protects the health and wellness of our students and staff.

    As a reminder, all students who are new to the District are required to undergo a thorough health screening and to be up-to-date on their immunizations.

    We will continue monitoring the situation and provide updates should any new information come to light.
     
    For more information on the coronavirus, visit the U.S. Centers for Disease Control Prevention and San Bernardino County Department of Public Health.