MCJROTC UPDATE


  • Congratulations Class of 2024

    2024202420242024

    Comments (-1)
  • FOHI All-Female Team #4 at Nationals Youth Physical Fitness Test (YPFT) #1 in Region 4

    2024 YPFT2024 YPFT2024 YPFT2024 YPFT2024 YPFT

    Comments (-1)
  • Alma Negrete 2024 Junior Olympic & CMP National Qualifier

    Senior Alma Negrete is set to return to the Junior Olympics and CMP National Marksmanship Championship this June. She aims to build on her previous achievements from last summer, where she led the team and secured 8th place in the Junior Olympics and 4th place in the CMP Nationals.

    Alma

    Comments (-1)
  • FOHI MCJROTC Awards Night 2024

    AwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsSgtMaj Nic AwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwardsAwards24-25 Staff

    Comments (-1)
  • 2024 Central California (CECA) 3P Sporter Championship

    #3 Veteran Team
    #1 Individual Overall Veteran - Aleen Castro *Finals
    #5 Individual Overall Veteran - Jesse Sida *Finals
    #1 Standing Veteran - Stephanie Mendoza 
    #3 Prone Veteran - Ana Porras
    #5 Individual Overall New Shooter - Javier Campos *Finals
    #1 Kneeling New Shooter - Angel Navarro
    #3 Standing New Shooter - Mileydi Corea

    CECA 2024TeamAleenJesseJavierAngelMileydiAnaStephanie

    Comments (-1)
  • Three FOHI MCJROTC Cadets earn NROTC Scholarships

    Three Fontana High School students earn huge Naval ROTC scholarships | News | fontanaheraldnews.com

    Three Fontana High School Marine Corps Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps cadets earn Naval ROTC Scholarships.  

    ROTC Scholarships

     

    Comments (-1)
  • 2024 CMP Western Regional Marksmanship Sandy, Utah

    15th Team at Western Regional
    39th Team in the Nation

    Individuals:
    Alma Negrete - 23rd Overall Western Regional, #54 National Non-Distinguished Shooter Division, #84 National Rank
    Stephanie Mendoza - #15th  Under 17 Division, 41st Overall Western Regional, #83 National Non-Distinguished Shooter Division, #113 National Rank
    Eliezer Moreno - #40th Under 17 Division, 82nd Overall Western Regional, #193 National Non-Distinguished Shooter Division, #223 National Rank
    Aleen Castro - #41st Under 17 Division, 83rd Overall Western Regional, #196 National Non-Distinguished Shooter Division, #226 National Rank
    Javier Campos - #47th Under 17 Division, 95th Overall Western Regional, #224 National Non-Distinguished Shooter Division, #254 National Rank
    Mileydi Corea - 106th Overall Western Regional, #263 National Non-Distinguished Shooter Division, #293 National Rank
    Angel Navarro - #14th Under 15 Division, 120th Overall Western Regional, #318 National Non-Distinguished Shooter Division, #348 National Rank

    Distinguished Points (3-14 Bronze Badge; 15-29 Silver Badge; 30+ Gold Badge and National Records)
    Alma Negrete - 3pts earned from this event and 18 total *highest in Fontana history.
    Stephanie Mendoza - 3pts earned from this event and 9 total

    2024 Western Regional Team2024 Western Regional Team

    Comments (-1)
  • 2024 Santa Ana Raider Challenge

    Raiders Team:
    1st Place Pull-ups
    3rd Place Feats of Strength

    Individuals:
    Johnathan Lopez - 1st Place Pullups (18)
    Josephine Kuss - 1st Place Deadlifts (24x195lbs)
    Katherine Hernandez - 2nd Place Pullups and 2nd Place Bench press
    Saul Castillo - 2nd Place Dead hang
    Juan Perez - 2nd Place Deadlifts

    2024 Santa Ana Raider Challenge

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Ramona Raider Challenge 2024

    1st Place Rope Bridge - Female Team

    1st Place Strength & Endurance - Female Team

    2nd Place Strength & Endurance - Male Team

    2nd Place 1.5 Mile Run - Male Team

    3rd Place 1.5 Mile Run - Female Team

    Toughest Raider:

    Female:

    1st Place - Juliet Lopez 

    4th Place - Yamileth Velasco

    Male:

    2nd Place - Seyer Norzagaray Molina

    3rd Place - Johnathan Lopez

    4th Place - Ezekiel Almanza Prieto

    Ramona 2024Ramona Female Ramona Female Ramona MaleRamona Toughest

    Comments (-1)
  • 2024 All Service JROTC National Championship

    Our two top marksmen, Alma Negrete and Stephanie Mendoza, participated in the All-Service JROTC National Championship held in Port Clinton, Ohio. Alma, with her remarkable performance, earned her Silver Distinguished Shooter Badge, which ties the highest Excellence in Competition (EIC) points achieved by any Fontana Marksmanship participant in history. She now has a chance to surpass this record at the CMP Western Regionals in Sandy, Utah, and possibly qualify for Junior Olympics and CMP Nationals, both of which are scheduled to take place in June back in Ohio.  Stephanie, a current sophomore, has distinguished herself through her exceptional work ethic and unwavering determination. Her diligence and perseverance have enabled her to achieve exemplary results and have positioned her to attain even greater accomplishments in the future.
     
    Alma - #24 MCJROTC, #40 Non-distinguished Division, and #72 Overall 
    Stephanie - #32 MCJROTC, #60 Non-distinguished Division, and #95 Overall 
     
    All Service JROTC National 2024Silver Distinguished Shooter Badge2024 All Service JROTC National Championship
     
    Comments (-1)
  • 2024 Murrieta Mayhem

    1st Place Female Team and 1st Place Male Team

    Female Team:
    Juliet Lopez
    Katherine Hernandez
    Jasmine Orozco
    Autumn Conway
    Josephine Kuss
    Yamileth Velasco
     
    Male Team:
    Johnathan Lopez
    German Calderon
    Ezekiel Almanza
    Jacob Carrasco
    Juan Grajeda
    Saul Castillo
     

    Female TeamFemale TeamMale TeamMurrieta Mayhem 2024

    Comments (-1)
  • FOHI's First-Year Marksmanship Team Sweeps the Competition 

    2024 Kaiser 1st Year Marksmanship2024 Kaiser AJROTC 3rd Annual William Sandson Memorial, First-Year Marksmanship Air Rifle Match results:

    Overall:
    1st - Javier Campos
    2nd - Mileydi Corea
    3rd - Pablo Castaneda

    Prone:
    1st - Javier Campos
    3rd - Angel Navarro
    4th - Issac Velazquez
    5th - Mileydi Corea

    Standing:
    1st - Javier Campos
    2nd - Mileydi Corea
    3rd - Pable Castaneda

    Kneeling:
    1st - Javier Campos
    2nd - Pablo Castaneda
    3rd - Mileydi Corea
    4th - Issac Velazquez 

    Comments (-1)
  • Drill Team takes Yuma Arizona

    The Drill & Color Guard Team competed at Kofa Drill Meet in Yuma, AZ.  They had the privilege of working directly with the Commandant's 4 (Color Guard of the Marine Corps) and the Silent Drill Platoon (SDP) and learned about the Marine Corps Air Station Yuma.  

    1st Place Color Guard Varsity
    2nd Place Inspection
    2nd Place Armed Drill Regulation 

    Kofa Drill Meet 2024FOHI C4 SDPV22IMG_9422.JPG

    Comments (-1)
  • FOHI cadets took part in the Rising Leaders Summit hosted by the University of Southern California (USC).

    Rising Leaders

    Comments (-1)
  • 2024 Lemoore CAPT Zinser Invitational

    Veteran Team
    4th place - Fontana (Alma Negrete, Stephanie Mendoza, Aleen Castro, Eliezer Moreno)

    Veteran Individual
    Overall: 4th place - Alma Negrete
    Prone: 3rd place - Alma Negrete
    Kneeling:  3rd place - Aleen Castro

    1st Year Team
    2nd place - Fontana (Mileydi Corea, Javier Campos, Angel Navarro, Pable Castenda)

    1st Year Individual
    Overall: 4th place - Javier Campos
    Prone: 2nd place - Javier Campos and 3rd place - Pablo Castenda
    Kneeling: 3rd place - Javier Campos
    Standing: 2nd place - Mileydi Corea

    2024 Lemoore

    Comments (-1)
  • Two Cadets Earn Marine Corps ROTC Scholarship

    Senior Cadets Juliet Lopez and Katherine Hernandez earn a FULL-RIDE to the college of their choice.  We are extremely proud of these amazing future leaders.  

    MC ROTC ScholarshipMC ROTC Scholarship

    Comments (-1)
  • 2024 Marine Corps JROTC National Marksmanship Championships at Sandy Utah

    FOHI Marksmanship Team placed #9 in the Country and Alma Negrete Secures an Individual Invitation #6 to All-Service JROTC National Championship in Port Clinton, Ohio.  

    MCJROTC NationalsProneKneelingStandingSittingHuddle

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Fontana MCJROTC Drill and Color Guard team place at the 2024 Ramona HS Drill Meet. 

    Our teams placed 1st in the Armed Drill Regulation and 2nd in the Color Guard Novice Division.  

    2024 Ramona Drill Armed RegulationColor GuardColor Guard

    Comments (-1)
  • 2024 Major Bill Barker All Service JROTC Air Rifle Championships

    Marksmanship teams hosted the 2024 Major Bill Barker All Services JROTC Air Rifle Championships. Fourteen teams from eight schools in Central and Southern California and Nevada participated in the event.
    2024 Bill Barker2024 Bill Barker2024 Bill Barker2024 Bill Barker
    2nd Place Overall Team - Fontana Team 1 
          Alma Negrete
          Stephanie Mendoza
          Aleen Castro
          Jesse Sida
    4th Place Overall Team - Fontana Team 2
          Eliezer Moreno
          Mileydi Corea
          Pablo Castaneda
          Javier Campos
     
    2nd Place Overall Individual - Alma Negrete
     
    Kneeling Position 
    3rd Place - Alma Negrete
     
    Prone Position
    2nd Place - Alma Negrete
    3rd Place - Aleen Castro
     
    Standing Position
    1st Place - Stephanie Mendoza
    2nd Place - Alma Negrete
    3rd Place Eliezer Moreno
    Comments (-1)
  • Juliet Lopez Earns NROTC Scholarship Marine Option

    Juliet LopezJuliet Lopez

    Comments (-1)
  • Arizona State Champions 

    Fontana MCJROTC Marksmanship teams sweeps the competition at the 1st Annual Arizona NRA Youth Air Rifle 60-Standing State Championship.  This was the first time competing in this format against Arizona teams that specialize exclusively in 60-standing.  

    Overall Sporter Team:
    1st place Team - Alma Negrete, Stephanie Mendoza, Mileydi Corea, Ana Porras
    2nd place Team - Aleen Castro, Jesse Sida, Eliezer Moreno, Angel Navarro

    Overall Individual:
    1st place - Alma Negrete
    2nd place - Stephanie Mendoza
    3rd place - Aleen Castro
    8th place - Jesse Sida
    9th place (tie) - Eliezer Moreno
    9th place (tie) - Mileydi Corea
    11th place - Ana Porras
    20th place - Angel Navarro

    Arizona State ChampsArizona State ChampsArizona State ChampsArizona State ChampsArizona State ChampsArizona State Champs

    Comments (-1)
  • Academic Teams Advance to JLAB Level II Academics

    Academic TeamAcademic Team

    Comments (-1)
  • 2023 Ray Pickett Invitational Air Rifle Match

    2nd Place Overall Team 

    Alma Negrete

    Stephanie Mendoza 

    Mileydi Corea (*10th Overall Individual) 

    Ana Porras (*13th Overall Individual)

     

    1st Place Overall Individual - Alma Negrete 

    3rd Place Overall Individual - Stephanie Mendoza 

    1st Place Prone - Alma Negrete 

    6th Place Prone - Stephanie Mendoza 

    8th Place Prone - Mileydi Corea

    2nd Place Kneeling - Alma Negrete 

    3rd Place Kneeling - Stephanie Mendoza

    4th Place Kneeling - Mileydi Corea

    5th Place Standing - Alma Negrete 

    6th Place Standing - Ana Porras

    9th Place Standing - Stephanie Mendoza 

     

    2023 Ray Pickett2023 Ray PickettAlmaStephanieMarksmanship Competition Range

    Comments (-1)
  • County Supervisor Donation to FOHI MCJROTC

    Donation

    Comments (-1)
  • FOHI MCJROTC Celebrates the 248th Marine Corps Birthday Ball

    2023 Ball2023 Ball2023 Ball

    Comments (-1)
If you are having trouble viewing the document, you may download the document.