Fontana Unified School District - FUSD Recognizes Our 2018 Retirees</em>
FUSD Link to Homepage
About FUSDCalendar of EventsBoard of EducationDistrict OfficeEmployment OpportunitiesBlank
News and Announcements
Parent Information
Student Information
Staff Portal
Early Education Programs
Elementary Schools
Middle Schools
High Schools
Alternative Schools
Adult School Programs
After-School Programs

FUSD Recognizes Our 2018 Retirees

As we end the 2017-18 school year, it is also the time that we bid farewell to many outstanding employees as they retire. These staff members represent decades of dedicated service to the students and community of Fontana. Their talents, passion, and expertise will be greatly missed.

2017-18 Retirees

David Adlington
Primrose Elementary School
 
Vickie Ahlstrom
Van/Car Driver
Career Technical Education
   
George Antashyan
Teacher
A.B. Miller High School
Christine Archer
Teacher
Cypress Elementary School
 
Deborah Arnold
Teacher
Sierra Lakes Elementary School
Sherman Arnold
Senior Custodian
Sierra Lakes Elementary School
 
Kevin Askew
Network Systems Analyst
Information & Accountability
Gloria Bailey
School Psychologist
Special Services
 
Mavis Baksh
Teacher
Redwood Elementary School
Linda Barnett
Teacher
Birch High School
 
Debra Bennett
Tutor/Monitor
Sierra Lakes Elementary School
Virginia Bennett
Teacher
Kaiser High School
 
Martha Berrios
Technical Language Interpreter Translator
English Language Services
Neil Bittenbender
Teacher
Fontana High School
 
Rhonda Brown
Kitchen Operator
Maple Elementary School
Marcus Caplener
Custodian
Cypress Elementary School
 
Ricardo Castro
Senior Custodian
Citrus High School
Katherine Cech Latonio
Instructional Support Teacher
Canyon Crest Elementary School
 
Carol Corkery
Teacher
Fontana Middle School
Leticia Corral
Intermediate Clerk Typist
Redwood Elementary School
 
Steven Costello
Senior Custodian
Cypress Elementary School
David De Carli
Custodian
Poplar Elementary School
 
Dulce De La Rocha
Custodian
Truman Middle School
Douglas Demkowicz
Senior Custodian
Citrus Elementary School
 
Janice Derne
Counselor
Citrus High School
Martha Duran
Account Clerk II
Accounts Payable
 
Vivian Fautt
Preschool Teacher
Live Oak Elementary School
Marie Gomez
Teacher Aide (Sp Ed)
Special Services
 
Patricia Grant
Snack Bar Attendant
Kaiser High School
Evon Guirguis
Bilingual Aide
English Language Learner
 
Betsy Gullick
Teacher
North Tamarind Elementary School
John Hank, Jr.
Teacher
Sequoia Middle School
 
Guadalupe Hernandez
Teacher
Oleander Elementary School
Kimberly Hill
Coordinator, Testing & Evaluation
Information and Accountability
 
Deborah Hinds
Teacher
Mango Elementary School
Richard Hockensmith
Teacher
Summit High School
 
Cynthia Holman
Teacher
Tokay Elementary School
Cathy Hooper
Teacher
Almond Elementary School
 
Janice Iles
Teacher
Tokay Elementary School
Mary Jimenez
Teachers Aide (Hearing Impaired)
Special Services
 
Pamela Kaptain
Internet Content Specialist
Superintendent’s Office
Sylvia Kipness
Secondary Kitchen Operator
Summit High
 
Giavanna Mack
Vocational Placement Specialist
Workability
Nathelle McKinney
Teacher
A.B. Miller High School
 
Yvonne McLemore
Teacher Aide (Sp Ed)
Ruble Middle School
Maria Medina
Intermediate Clerk Typist
Enrollment Center
 
Lorraine Meeks
Senior Attendance Clerk
Fontana High School
Mejia, Monica
Teacher
Sierra Lakes Elementary School
 
Hector Mendoza
Senior Custodian
M & O Custodial
Alison Merritt
Teacher
Shadow Hills Elementary School
 
Becky Moheit
Budget Technician
Summit High School
Jacqueline Moore
Library Specialist
Chaparral Elementary School
 
Patricia Murray
Teacher
Porter Elementary School
Armin Pearson
Teacher
Canyon Crest Elementary School
 
Elaine Phelan
Teacher
Mango Elementary School
Charles Pilgrim
Teacher
Tokay Elementary School
 
Kimberly Ragan
Teacher
Summit High School
Dora Reyes
Cook
Summit High School
 
Juan Reyes
Custodial
M & O Custodial
Rebecca Riches
School Police Dispatcher
School Police Services
 
Susan Richter
Teacher
Sierra Lakes Elementary School
Yvonne Rios-Kasinger
Teacher
South Tamarind Elementary School
 
Sergio Rodriguez
Teacher
Summit High School
Sharon Rose
Teacher
Sierra Lakes Elementary School
 
Daniel Ross
Teacher
Truman Middle School
Ellen Rowan
Teacher
Almeria Middle School
 
Barbara Sanchez
Teacher
Shadow Hills Elementary School
Donna Saxton
Teacher Aide (Special Ed.)
Truman Middle School
 
James Schaumleffel
Teacher
Citrus High School
Terresa Scott
Instructional Support Teacher – Mathematics
Ruble Middle School
 
Jean Scroggins
Teacher
Kaiser High School
Betsy Sherer
Teacher
Beech Avenue Elementary School
 
Alan Smith
Sr. Warehouse Worker
Warehouse
Gail Smith
Teacher
Special Services
 
Thomas Soule
Teacher
Ruble Middle School
Mari-Anne Stevens-Norton
Teacher
Live Oak Elementary School
 
Renecia Tate
Library Specialist
Almeria Middle School
Maria Tisnado-Candor
Teacher
Dolores Huerta International Academy
 
Bert Trevino
Teacher
Almond Elementary School
Myrna Urbina
Custodian
Citrus Elementary School
 
Shirley Ussery
Teacher
Kaiser High School
Silva Valdez
Intermediate Clerk Typist
Chaparral Elementary School
 
Carlos Valles
Warehouse Worker
Warehouse
Martha Valles
Technical Language Interpreter/Translator
English Learner Services
 
Teresa Ward
Teacher
Southridge Middle School
Daniel Weiford
Irrigation System Specialist
M & O Grounds
 
Carlton Wong
Teacher
Ruble Middle School
Lisa Worthley
Teacher Aide (MS)
Poplar Elementary School
 
Sulinda Young
Library Specialist
Kaiser High School
Jack Yowell
Teacher
Citrus High School
Happy FUSD Student
SearchSite MapA-Z IndexDistrict DirectoryContact InformationWebsite Accessibility