FUSD Link to Homepage
About FUSDCalendar of EventsBoard of EducationDistrict OfficeEmployment OpportunitiesBlank
News and Announcements
Parent Information
Student Information
Staff Portal
Early Education Programs
Elementary Schools
Middle Schools
High Schools
Alternative Schools
Adult School Programs
After-School Programs

Excessive Heat Advisory for Fontana

Dear Fontana Community,

As we move into the later part of summer and beginning of fall, we often experience the temperature increases that are a part of Southern California life. This week, we are facing temperatures reaching over 100 degrees and excessive heat advisories throughout the Inland Empire. As the safety of our students is always a top priority please be assured that we are diligently monitoring the situation.

With the excessive heat advisories continuing throughout the remainder of the week, inclement weather procedures will be in effect at all of our sites. These procedures include the following:

  • School sites will continue to monitor the outside temperature for morning recess and students will be encouraged to utilize our new solar shade shelters and to stay hydrated by drinking lots of water.
  • Lunch and afternoon recesses will be monitored and will be modified as needed due to the outdoor temperatures.
  • Physical education classes will be monitored and will be modified as needed.
  • Afterschool athletics will be modified as needed as Athletic Directors and Trainers continue to monitor the Heat Index.

We will continue to provide a safe environment for students as we face the ongoing heat wave.

Fortunately, for all Fontana residents, our partners at the City of Fontana are providing solutions for our community to beat the heat. The City of Fontana has designated five cooling facility locations throughout the community for the public to get relief from the hot weather: Jessie Turner Health and Fitness Center, Heritage Center, Cypress Center, Don Day Center, and Jack Bulik Center. All of these facilities have seating areas, air conditioning, and drinking water for residents to use and enjoy. For more information about Fontana’s cooling facilities, please contact the Community Services Department at (909) 349-6900.

I encourage everyone to stay safe during this time. Make sure you and your children stay hydrated and avoid situations that may expose you to succumb to the heat drink. Click here for additional tips for extreme heat safety.

Best Wishes,

Randal S. Bassett
Superintendent

Happy FUSD Student
SearchSite MapA-Z IndexDistrict DirectoryContact InformationWebsite Accessibility